Is Woolworths Chicken Satay With Rice 375g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken
- crustacean
- marinated cooked chicken
- 1422
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (49%) (Water, Rice), Satay Sauce (38%) (Water, Onion, Peanut Paste (4%) (Peanuts), Light Brown Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder, Tomato Paste, Thickener (1422), Canola Oil, Ginger, Spices, Inulin, Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Green Curry Paste (Crustacean)), Marinated Cooked Chicken (13%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken (82%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder).
Check Woolworths Chicken Satay With Rice 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chicken Satay With Rice 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Woolworths Chicken Satay With Rice 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


