Is Woolworths Chicken Satay With Rice 375g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rspca approved chicken
  • crustacean
  • marinated cooked chicken
  • 1422

rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustacean
marinated cooked chicken
1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (49%) (Water, Rice), Satay Sauce (38%) (Water, Onion, Peanut Paste (4%) (Peanuts), Light Brown Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder, Tomato Paste, Thickener (1422), Canola Oil, Ginger, Spices, Inulin, Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Green Curry Paste (Crustacean)), Marinated Cooked Chicken (13%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken (82%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder).

Check Woolworths Chicken Satay With Rice 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chicken Satay With Rice 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Woolworths Chicken Satay With Rice 375g | Spoonful