Is Woolworths Chicken Stroganoff & Rice 350g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stroganoff (54%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken (32%), Water, Cream (11%) (Milk), Onion, Mushroom (9%), White Wine (3%), Dijon Mustard (2%), Tapioca Flour, Canola Oil, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Herbs & Spices, Lemon Juice, Chicken Flavoured Stock (Soy), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy))), Cooked Rice (45%) (Water, White Rice)

Check Woolworths Chicken Stroganoff & Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chicken Stroganoff & Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep