Is Woolworths Chickpeas With Capsicum Lemon & Herbs 70g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural lemon flavour
natural lemon flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpeas (63%), Capsicum (16%), Onion, Garlic, Vinegar, Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Concentrate, Herbs, Natural Lemon Flavour, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)
Check Woolworths Chickpeas With Capsicum Lemon & Herbs 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chickpeas With Capsicum Lemon & Herbs 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Woolworths Chickpeas With Capsicum Lemon & Herbs 70g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


