Is Woolworths Cocoa Puffs 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural flavours
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier, Natural Flavours (Chocolate, Vanilla), Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mineral (Iron)
Check Woolworths Cocoa Puffs 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Cocoa Puffs 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Where to buy
Woolworths Cocoa Puffs 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


