Is Woolworths Cook Boneless Butterflied Chicken Mango & Sweet Chilli 850g - 1.25kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken
- natural flavours
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RSPCA Approved Chicken (86%), Marinade (Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extracts, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (262), Herb Extracts (Rosemary, Sage, Oregano), Smoke Flavour), Mango Sweet Chilli Seasoning (4%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Mango Powder, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Capsicum), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Parsley, Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresins, Turmer
Check Woolworths Cook Boneless Butterflied Chicken Mango & Sweet Chilli 850g - 1.25kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Cook Boneless Butterflied Chicken Mango & Sweet Chilli 850g - 1.25kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Cook Boneless Butterflied Chicken Mango & Sweet Chilli 850g - 1.25kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


