Is Woolworths Cookie Caramel Bar Slice 280g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • dark compound chocolate
  • white compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie Base (63%) (Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, White Compound Chocolate(Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)) , Natural Flavour), Dark Compound Chocolate (Sugar Palm Oil, Cocoa Solids, Natural Flavour (Natural Flavour), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Water, Baking Powder (Raising Agent (450, Sodium Carbonate), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Maize Starch), Dried Egg, Natural Flavour), Caramel Filling (30%) (Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar ), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Golden Syrup), Dark Compound Chocolate (6%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavour (Natural Flavour)).

Check Woolworths Cookie Caramel Bar Slice 280g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Cookie Caramel Bar Slice 280g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go