Is Woolworths Corned Beef Sliced From The Deli Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef (78%), Water, Salt, Thickener (1414, 407,415, 412), Acidity Regulator (451, 450), Sugar, Soya Protein, Dextrose, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Gelling Agent (508), Antioxidant (316), Vinegar, Preservative (250), Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Herb & Spice Extracts (Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme, Bay, Celery, Nutmeg), Soy Sauce Powder (Soya Bean, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin), Natural Flavouring. Contains: Soybeans. This product may contain traces of Gluten, Crustacea, Egg,Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Soybeans, Sulphites, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds.
Check Woolworths Corned Beef Sliced From The Deli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Corned Beef Sliced From The Deli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Woolworths Corned Beef Sliced From The Deli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


