Is Woolworths Creamy Cajun Chicken Bowl 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rspca approved chicken
  • dextrose
  • parmesan cheese

rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (29%), Cooked Basmati Rice (24%), Green Beans (11%), Passata, Water, Milk, Cream (Milk), Onion, Sundried Tomato, Cooking White Wine, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Red Capsicum, Red Kidney Beans, Corn, Canola Oil, Garlic, Corn Starch, Herbs & Spices, Celery, Salt, Dextrose, Seasoning, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Powder, Citrus Fibre, Natural Preservative (Nisin).

Check Woolworths Creamy Cajun Chicken Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go