Is Woolworths Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Pasta Bake Sauce 500mL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- 1422
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (50%) (Water, Tomato Paste, Tomato), Water, Milk (Water, Milk Powder), Thickeners (1422, Xanthan Gum), Cream Cheese (Milk), Mozzarella Cheese (2%) (Milk), Sugar, Onion, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Spices, Herbs.
Check Woolworths Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Pasta Bake Sauce 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Pasta Bake Sauce 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Pasta Bake Sauce 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


