Is Woolworths Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Pasta Bake Sauce 500mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cream cheese

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (50%) (Water, Tomato Paste, Tomato), Water, Milk (Water, Milk Powder), Thickeners (1422, Xanthan Gum), Cream Cheese (Milk), Mozzarella Cheese (2%) (Milk), Sugar, Onion, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Spices, Herbs.

Check Woolworths Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Pasta Bake Sauce 500mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Pasta Bake Sauce 500mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping