Is Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatine
- milk
- butter
- thickened cream
- agar
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- milk powder
- natural flavouring
- 304
- natural flavour
- 481
- +10 more
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+18 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 22 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
<p class="MsoNormal"> Custard Filling (Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Beef Gelatine), Water, Custard Mix (Sugar, Thickeners (1422, 401, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Non Fat Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Canola Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabiliser (340), Emulsifier (471), Anticaking Agent (551), Tapioca Starch, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Beef Gelatine, Stabilisers (339, 450, 516), Thickener (401), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (164)), Glucose Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Humectant (1520))), Fondant Icing (Sugar, Palm Oil (Emulsifier (492), Antioxidant (307b)), Soya Oil (Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Canola Oil (Antioxidant (307)), Glucose (Preservative (220)), Water, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (Agar, 464), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (481), Natural Flavour), Puff Pastry (Wheat Flour, Margarine (Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour), Water, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifier (466)), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass(¹), Cocoa Butter(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring).<p class="MsoNormal">(¹) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


