Is Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk powder
- sodium caseinate
- non fat milk solids
- milk
- cream
- thickened cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
<p class="MsoNormal"> Custard Filling (Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Beef Gelatine), Water, Custard Mix (Sugar, Thickeners (1422, 401, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Non Fat Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Canola Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabiliser (340), Emulsifier (471), Anticaking Agent (551), Tapioca Starch, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Beef Gelatine, Stabilisers (339, 450, 516), Thickener (401), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (164)), Glucose Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Humectant (1520))), Fondant Icing (Sugar, Palm Oil (Emulsifier (492), Antioxidant (307b)), Soya Oil (Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Canola Oil (Antioxidant (307)), Glucose (Preservative (220)), Water, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (Agar, 464), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (481), Natural Flavour), Puff Pastry (Wheat Flour, Margarine (Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour), Water, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifier (466)), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass(¹), Cocoa Butter(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring).<p class="MsoNormal">(¹) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


