Is Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- milk powder
- beef gelatine
- non fat milk solids
- milk
- thickened cream
- 481
- lecithin
- 492
- humectant
- +11 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 22 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
<p class="MsoNormal"> Custard Filling (Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Beef Gelatine), Water, Custard Mix (Sugar, Thickeners (1422, 401, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Non Fat Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Canola Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabiliser (340), Emulsifier (471), Anticaking Agent (551), Tapioca Starch, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Beef Gelatine, Stabilisers (339, 450, 516), Thickener (401), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (164)), Glucose Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Humectant (1520))), Fondant Icing (Sugar, Palm Oil (Emulsifier (492), Antioxidant (307b)), Soya Oil (Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Canola Oil (Antioxidant (307)), Glucose (Preservative (220)), Water, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (Agar, 464), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (481), Natural Flavour), Puff Pastry (Wheat Flour, Margarine (Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour), Water, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifier (466)), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass(¹), Cocoa Butter(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring).<p class="MsoNormal">(¹) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


