Is Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- dextrose
- 304
- natural flavour
- 481
- +7 more
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
<p class="MsoNormal"> Custard Filling (Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Beef Gelatine), Water, Custard Mix (Sugar, Thickeners (1422, 401, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Non Fat Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Canola Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabiliser (340), Emulsifier (471), Anticaking Agent (551), Tapioca Starch, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Beef Gelatine, Stabilisers (339, 450, 516), Thickener (401), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (164)), Glucose Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Humectant (1520))), Fondant Icing (Sugar, Palm Oil (Emulsifier (492), Antioxidant (307b)), Soya Oil (Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Canola Oil (Antioxidant (307)), Glucose (Preservative (220)), Water, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (Agar, 464), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (481), Natural Flavour), Puff Pastry (Wheat Flour, Margarine (Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour), Water, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifier (466)), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass(¹), Cocoa Butter(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring).<p class="MsoNormal">(¹) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


