Is Woolworths Curried Sausages & Mash 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- beef sausages
- cream
- milk powder
- milk
- collagen casing
- 422
- humectant
- butter
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato Mash (51%) (Potato, Milk, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Cream (Milk), Salt, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy))), Beef Sausages (17%) (Beef (72%), Water, Seasoning (Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Humectant (422)), Collagen Casing), Water, Onion, Cream (Milk), Carrot (4%), Canola Oil, Garlic, Tapioca Flour, Herbs & Spices (including Chilli), Sugar, Ginger, Yeast Extract, Natural Preservatives (Vinegar Powder, Nisin (Soy)), Salt
Check Woolworths Curried Sausages & Mash 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Curried Sausages & Mash 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Curried Sausages & Mash 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


