Is Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml Vegan?

Description
Classic tangy sweet French dressing offering a smooth, pourable texture that coats salad leaves evenly. Common uses include tossed salads, coleslaw, sandwiches and as a light dip or marinade. Customer reviews highlight consistent, familiar flavor and convenience, with occasional comments that the taste can be slightly sweet for some palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic tangy sweet French dressing offering a smooth, pourable texture that coats salad leaves evenly. Common uses include tossed salads, coleslaw, sandwiches and as a light dip or marinade. Customer reviews highlight consistent, familiar flavor and convenience, with occasional comments that the taste can be slightly sweet for some palates.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Garlic, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Natural Colour (Riboflavin)
Check Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


