Is Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml Vegetarian?

Description
Classic tangy sweet French dressing offering a smooth, pourable texture that coats salad leaves evenly. Common uses include tossed salads, coleslaw, sandwiches and as a light dip or marinade. Customer reviews highlight consistent, familiar flavor and convenience, with occasional comments that the taste can be slightly sweet for some palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic tangy sweet French dressing offering a smooth, pourable texture that coats salad leaves evenly. Common uses include tossed salads, coleslaw, sandwiches and as a light dip or marinade. Customer reviews highlight consistent, familiar flavor and convenience, with occasional comments that the taste can be slightly sweet for some palates.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Garlic, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Natural Colour (Riboflavin)
Check Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


