Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g Gluten Free?

Description
Mild tang and classic pancake flavor produce a light, airy crumb with crisp golden edges. Smooth batter often gives consistent, fluffy results ideal for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches and family meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and ease of use, noting reliable texture but occasional lumps when shaken insufficiently by consumers.

Description
Mild tang and classic pancake flavor produce a light, airy crumb with crisp golden edges. Smooth batter often gives consistent, fluffy results ideal for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches and family meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and ease of use, noting reliable texture but occasional lumps when shaken insufficiently by consumers.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Sugar, Maize Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Buttermilk Powder (Milk) (3.0%), Raising Agents (575, Sodium Bicarbonate, 450), Mineral Salt (341), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt.
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


