Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 20% milk solids
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • belgian milk chocolate

20% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp wafer layers with a sweet chocolate coating provide a crunchy, slightly airy texture and noticeable cocoa sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee; reviewers note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional dryness and variable portion size or packaging consistency. Noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Milk Chocolate (80%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Palm Fat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Chocolate contains 32% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking