Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a sweet chocolate coating provide a crunchy, slightly airy texture and noticeable cocoa sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee; reviewers note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional dryness and variable portion size or packaging consistency. Noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a sweet chocolate coating provide a crunchy, slightly airy texture and noticeable cocoa sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee; reviewers note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional dryness and variable portion size or packaging consistency. Noted.
Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate (80%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Palm Fat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Chocolate contains 32% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


