Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Cereal Cornflakes 375g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light corn flavour with thin, crispy flakes that soften in milk; commonly eaten with milk or yoghurt, used as a crunchy topping for fruit or yoghurt, and occasionally in baking and coatings. Reviewers mention a familiar cornflake taste, initial crispness that fades, and generally reliable texture and packaging for use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light corn flavour with thin, crispy flakes that soften in milk; commonly eaten with milk or yoghurt, used as a crunchy topping for fruit or yoghurt, and occasionally in baking and coatings. Reviewers mention a familiar cornflake taste, initial crispness that fades, and generally reliable texture and packaging for use.
Ingredients
Corn, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithin)
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Cereal Cornflakes 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Cereal Cornflakes 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Cereal Cornflakes 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


