Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Cereal Cornflakes 375g Vegan?

Description
Light corn flavour with thin, crispy flakes that soften in milk; commonly eaten with milk or yoghurt, used as a crunchy topping for fruit or yoghurt, and occasionally in baking and coatings. Reviewers mention a familiar cornflake taste, initial crispness that fades, and generally reliable texture and packaging for use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light corn flavour with thin, crispy flakes that soften in milk; commonly eaten with milk or yoghurt, used as a crunchy topping for fruit or yoghurt, and occasionally in baking and coatings. Reviewers mention a familiar cornflake taste, initial crispness that fades, and generally reliable texture and packaging for use.
Ingredients
Corn, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithin)
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Cereal Cornflakes 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Cereal Cornflakes 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Cereal Cornflakes 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


