Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack Vegan?

Description
Light, mildly tangy flavor with a slightly chewy, airy interior and a crisp, toasty exterior when heated; typically split and toasted for breakfast, often used for sandwiches, burgers or eggs Benedict. Reviewers praise consistent toasting and convenience but report mixed opinions on density, occasional crumbliness and varying freshness across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- 1442
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly tangy flavor with a slightly chewy, airy interior and a crisp, toasty exterior when heated; typically split and toasted for breakfast, often used for sandwiches, burgers or eggs Benedict. Reviewers praise consistent toasting and convenience but report mixed opinions on density, occasional crumbliness and varying freshness across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442, 1412), Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Vegetable Oil, Maize Polenta, Maize Starch, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Yeast, Soy Protein, Iodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, 464, 466, 461), Stabiliser (Cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Preservative (Sorbic Acid).
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


