Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Lamingtons 12 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet and moderately rich, with a soft, moist interior and a slightly firmer outer coating providing contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as an afternoon tea treat, snack, or party finger food; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness or overly sweet balance and variable sizing between packs.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- gelatine
- 1422
- 422
- dextrose
- 471
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and moderately rich, with a soft, moist interior and a slightly firmer outer coating providing contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as an afternoon tea treat, snack, or party finger food; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness or overly sweet balance and variable sizing between packs.
Ingredients
Cake (79%) (Sugar, Starches (Maize, Tapioca, Potato, Rice), Water, Egg, Soy Protein, Modified Starch(1442), Soy Flour, Raising Agents (500, 541, 341), Emulsifiers (475, 471), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum,Guar Gum), Dextrose, Glycerine (422), Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid))), Choc Coating (14%) (Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (1), Gelatine (Beef), Thickener (1422), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Salt), Coconut Topping (7%) (Coconut,Preservative (223)), (1) Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Lamingtons 12 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Lamingtons 12 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Lamingtons 12 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


