Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers Vegan?

Description
These plain scotch-finger biscuits offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a firm, crisp texture that becomes crumbly when bitten; commonly used for tea or coffee dunking, snacking, or pairing with jams and cheeses. Customer reviews often note dependable crunch and dunkability, though some mention fragility and occasional dryness noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These plain scotch-finger biscuits offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a firm, crisp texture that becomes crumbly when bitten; commonly used for tea or coffee dunking, snacking, or pairing with jams and cheeses. Customer reviews often note dependable crunch and dunkability, though some mention fragility and occasional dryness noted.
Ingredients
Tapioca Flour, Chickpea Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Flavour (Natural Flavouring ), Raising Agent (500), Salt
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Stick


