Is Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Loaf 440g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • 422
  • humectant
  • 1442

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices deliver a neutral, everyday bread flavor with a pillowy crumb and thin crust. Common uses include sandwiches, breakfast toasting and quick snack preparations; reviewers note consistent softness, easy-to-toast performance and suitability for children's sandwiches, while some mention occasional crumbliness and limited flavor depth across many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442, 1412), Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Vegetable Gums (464, 466, 412), Egg White Powder, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Humectant (422), Soy Flour, Preservative (200).

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Loaf 440g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Loaf 440g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking