Is Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Loaf 440g Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet slices deliver a neutral, everyday bread flavor with a pillowy crumb and thin crust. Common uses include sandwiches, breakfast toasting and quick snack preparations; reviewers note consistent softness, easy-to-toast performance and suitability for children's sandwiches, while some mention occasional crumbliness and limited flavor depth across many households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- 422
- 1442
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet slices deliver a neutral, everyday bread flavor with a pillowy crumb and thin crust. Common uses include sandwiches, breakfast toasting and quick snack preparations; reviewers note consistent softness, easy-to-toast performance and suitability for children's sandwiches, while some mention occasional crumbliness and limited flavor depth across many households.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442, 1412), Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Vegetable Gums (464, 466, 412), Egg White Powder, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Humectant (422), Soy Flour, Preservative (200).
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Loaf 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Loaf 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Loaf 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


