Is Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices with a tender, slightly dense crumb that can be somewhat crumbly when fresh; toasting firms the texture and enhances flavor. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent slice uniformity, variable moisture between batches, and improved palatability when warmed, especially after brief toasting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Soy Flour, Egg White, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Vinegar, Vegetable Gums (412, 464, 466). Eggs And Soybeans.

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking