Is Woolworths Garlic Aioli Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, smooth aioli offers a pronounced savory, aromatic kick with a silky, spreadable texture; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topping, or accompaniment to roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor intensity, while some note it can be either strong or milder than expected for many.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth aioli offers a pronounced savory, aromatic kick with a silky, spreadable texture; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topping, or accompaniment to roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor intensity, while some note it can be either strong or milder than expected for many.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Maltodextrin, Vinegar, Sugar, Free Range Egg (4%), Dijon Mustard, Salt, Thickener (1450), Garlic (0.5%) (contains Sulphites), Mustard Seed, Colour (titanium Dioxide), Lemon Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Garlic Oleoresin, Natural Flavour, Herb Extract. Contains: Egg And Sulphites.
Check Woolworths Garlic Aioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Garlic Aioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
Where to buy
Woolworths Garlic Aioli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


