Is Woolworths Garlic Aioli Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth aioli offers a pronounced savory, aromatic kick with a silky, spreadable texture; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topping, or accompaniment to roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor intensity, while some note it can be either strong or milder than expected for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Maltodextrin, Vinegar, Sugar, Free Range Egg (4%), Dijon Mustard, Salt, Thickener (1450), Garlic (0.5%) (contains Sulphites), Mustard Seed, Colour (titanium Dioxide), Lemon Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Garlic Oleoresin, Natural Flavour, Herb Extract. Contains: Egg And Sulphites.

Check Woolworths Garlic Aioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Garlic Aioli is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing