Is Woolworths Greek Salad Kit Dressing 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- non an imal rennet
non an imal rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cucumber (50%), Tomato (21%), Kalamata Olives (9%) (Olive, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Vegetable Oil), Fet ta Cheese (9%) (Milk, Salt, Lactic Culture, Non an imal Rennet, Acidity Regulator (575), Firming Agen t (509)), Greek Style Dressing (7%) (Water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt , Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Herbs, Spices, Spice Ext ract, Onion Powder, Lemon Extract), Red Onion (4%) .
Check Woolworths Greek Salad Kit Dressing 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Greek Salad Kit Dressing 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Woolworths Greek Salad Kit Dressing 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


