Is Woolworths Ham & Cheese Croissant 2 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese filling

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream (Milk)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Egg, Natural Colour (160a)), Cheese Filling (14%) (Cheddar Cheese (44%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture,Enzyme), Water, Egg, Parmesan Cheese (11%) (Milk, Salt, Enzyme, Starter Culture), Thickeners (1442, 1422, 464)), Ham (9%) (Pork (66%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452), Sugar, Food Acid (270), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Glaze, Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Woolworths Ham & Cheese Croissant 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ham & Cheese Croissant 2 pack is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking