Is Woolworths Ham & Cheese Croissant 2 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • pork
  • cheese filling
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • 270
  • 1422
  • 1442
  • enzyme
  • +2 more

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream (Milk)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Egg, Natural Colour (160a)), Cheese Filling (14%) (Cheddar Cheese (44%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture,Enzyme), Water, Egg, Parmesan Cheese (11%) (Milk, Salt, Enzyme, Starter Culture), Thickeners (1442, 1422, 464)), Ham (9%) (Pork (66%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452), Sugar, Food Acid (270), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Glaze, Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Woolworths Ham & Cheese Croissant 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ham & Cheese Croissant 2 pack is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking