Is Woolworths Ham & Cheese Croissant 2 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- pork
- 270
- 1422
- 1442
- parmesan cheese
- +2 more
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream (Milk)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Egg, Natural Colour (160a)), Cheese Filling (14%) (Cheddar Cheese (44%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture,Enzyme), Water, Egg, Parmesan Cheese (11%) (Milk, Salt, Enzyme, Starter Culture), Thickeners (1442, 1422, 464)), Ham (9%) (Pork (66%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452), Sugar, Food Acid (270), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Glaze, Processing Aid (Wheat).
Check Woolworths Ham & Cheese Croissant 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ham & Cheese Croissant 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Ham & Cheese Croissant 2 pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


