Is Woolworths Herb & Garlic Hash Bites 8 Pack 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese curds
- 1442
- 471
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato (76%), Cheese Curds (11%) (Milk, Salt, Enzy me), Dried Potato (Potato, 450, 222 (Sulphites), C itric Acid, 471), Canola Oil, Stock Powder, 1442, Stabilisers (Cellulose, 466), Onion, Garlic, Parsl ey, Black Pepper.
Check Woolworths Herb & Garlic Hash Bites 8 Pack 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Herb & Garlic Hash Bites 8 Pack 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA
Where to buy
Woolworths Herb & Garlic Hash Bites 8 Pack 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


