Is Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Marinade 330g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concent rate
- soy sauce
soy protein concent rate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce (32%) (Water, Soy Protein Concent rate), Sugar, Honey (5%), Thickeners (1422, Xantha n Gum), Natural Colour (Caramel I), Vinegar, Garli c, Salt, Onion, Ginger, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Hydrolysed Maize Protein (Rice Bran Oil).
Check Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Marinade 330g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Marinade 330g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Honey Mustard -- 8 fl oz
Garlic Expressions Salad Dressing & Marinade Classic Vinaigrette - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
SOY VAY SOY VAY VERI VERI TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, 21 OZ
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Marinade 330g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


