Is SOY VAY SOY VAY VERI VERI TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, 21 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soybean
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that adheres well as a marinade, glaze, or stir-fry sauce. Common uses include grilling, broiling, dipping, and glazing vegetables or proteins. Reviewers frequently note its bold, convenient flavor and thick consistency; some users find it sweeter than expected or a bit salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Dried Onion, Sesame Seeds, Dried Garlic, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Expeller Pressed Sesame Oil, Dried Ginger, Contains:wheat, Soy, Contains:wheat, Soy, Contains:

Check SOY VAY SOY VAY VERI VERI TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, 21 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOY VAY SOY VAY VERI VERI TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, 21 OZ is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling