Is Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Simmer Sauce 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (14%) (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate), Vinegar, Thickener (1422, Xanthan Gum), Honey (2.5%), Caramel I, Garlic (1.5%), Salt, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Hydrolysed Maize Protein.

Check Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Simmer Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Simmer Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep