Is Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Caramel 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 10% milk fat minimum
  • minimum 30% milk solids
  • ice cream
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • butter
  • 1442
  • natural flavours
  • +2 more

10% milk fat minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk) (12%), Wheat Flour, Water, Milk Solids, Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Wheaten Corn Flour (Wheat), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 471, 476), Natural Flavours, Oat Fibre, Thickeners (1442, Guar Gum, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Salt, Butter (Milk), Barley Malt Extract Powder, Mineral Salt (339), Natural Colour (Annatto Extracts), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 25% Cocoa Solids and minimum 30% Milk Solids, Ice Cream contains 10% Milk Fat minimum

Check Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Caramel 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Caramel 4 pack is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go