This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Woolworths Ice Cream Mud Cake 1L Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat (Cream (Milk) (60%), Milk Fat), Milk Solids), Water, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Mudcake Pieces (10%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Cornflour, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Modified Starch (1422), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, 541), Humectant (422), Mineral Salts (452, Sodium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Stabiliser (435), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (307), Emulsifier (481)), Chocolate Fudge Ripple (6%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (422), Skimmed Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Thickener (Pectin), Salt, Natural Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder (3%), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum).

Check Woolworths Ice Cream Mud Cake 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Woolworths Ice Cream Mud Cake 1L | Spoonful