Is Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g Gluten Free?

Description
This ready-to-use slaw features crisp, crunchy shreds and a mildly bitter, earthy flavor balanced by tangy-sweet notes; reviewers praise convenience and freshness but sometimes report uneven shredding or fibrous pieces. Typical uses include salad bases, sandwich toppings, side dishes, and quick meal accompaniments. It pairs well with burgers and tacos.

Description
This ready-to-use slaw features crisp, crunchy shreds and a mildly bitter, earthy flavor balanced by tangy-sweet notes; reviewers praise convenience and freshness but sometimes report uneven shredding or fibrous pieces. Typical uses include salad bases, sandwich toppings, side dishes, and quick meal accompaniments. It pairs well with burgers and tacos.
Ingredients
Salad Mix (79%) (Carrot (26%), Red Cabbage (26%), Kale (19%), Celery (12%), Beetroot (11%), Daikon (6%)), Herb Yoghurt Dressing (17%) (Canola Oil, Yoghurt (24%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids), Vinegar, Sugar, Egg, Milk Solids, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Herbs (1%), Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract), Coconut Cranberry and Seed Mix (4%) (Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seed, Coconut, Dried Cranberries (Cane Sugar, Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability
Check Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Marzetti Original Cole Slaw Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto
Where to buy
Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


