Is Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • yoghurt
  • herb yoghurt dressing

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-to-use slaw features crisp, crunchy shreds and a mildly bitter, earthy flavor balanced by tangy-sweet notes; reviewers praise convenience and freshness but sometimes report uneven shredding or fibrous pieces. Typical uses include salad bases, sandwich toppings, side dishes, and quick meal accompaniments. It pairs well with burgers and tacos.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Mix (79%) (Carrot (26%), Red Cabbage (26%), Kale (19%), Celery (12%), Beetroot (11%), Daikon (6%)), Herb Yoghurt Dressing (17%) (Canola Oil, Yoghurt (24%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids), Vinegar, Sugar, Egg, Milk Solids, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Herbs (1%), Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract), Coconut Cranberry and Seed Mix (4%) (Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seed, Coconut, Dried Cranberries (Cane Sugar, Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability

Check Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go