Is Woolworths Long Grain Rice Microwave 2 X 125g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable long-grain rice cups deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a light, fluffy texture with distinct, separate grains; commonly used frequently as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or portioned meal component. Reviews note convenience and consistent portions, while some report occasional uneven heating and slightly dry results if overheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (98.0000%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (471)

Check Woolworths Long Grain Rice Microwave 2 X 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Long Grain Rice Microwave 2 X 125g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishOn The Go