Is Woolworths Meringue Nests 10 pack Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp shells with a delicate, melt-in-the-mouth interior provide a sweet, airy dessert base often used to hold whipped cream and fresh fruit. Common uses include individual pavlovas, dessert cups and party platters; customer feedback frequently notes pleasant texture, sweetness, susceptibility to breakage during handling and variability in portion sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- egg white
- egg white mix
- natural vanil la flavour
- xanthan gum
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp shells with a delicate, melt-in-the-mouth interior provide a sweet, airy dessert base often used to hold whipped cream and fresh fruit. Common uses include individual pavlovas, dessert cups and party platters; customer feedback frequently notes pleasant texture, sweetness, susceptibility to breakage during handling and variability in portion sizes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Egg White Mix (Egg White, Water, Stabiliser s (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Antifoaming Agent (1505 )), Egg White Powder, White Vinegar, Natural Vanil la Flavour
Check Woolworths Meringue Nests 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Meringue Nests 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Meringue Nests 10 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


