Is Woolworths Milk Chocolate Digestives Chocolate 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • minimum 14% milk solids
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lecithin
  • milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate (27%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter (1), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass (1), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Palm Oil, Sal Oil, Shea Oil), Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Salt, (1) Rainforest Alliance Certified, Milk Chocolate contains minimum 25% Cocoa Solids and minimum 14% Milk Solids

Check Woolworths Milk Chocolate Digestives Chocolate 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Milk Chocolate Digestives Chocolate 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast