Is Woolworths Minced Garlic Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Bold, pungent garlic flavor with a slightly coarse, soft paste texture; ready-to-use spoonable consistency suits sautés, marinades, sauces, dressings and stir-fries. Common customer themes note convenient preparation and consistent performance, with occasional comments about variability in intensity and excess jar liquid requiring shaking or draining before use; aroma sometimes varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Garlic (99%) (Water, Dried Garlic), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Woolworths Minced Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Minced Garlic is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingStir Fry