Is Woolworths Mini Ice Cream Sticks Classic Vanilla 6 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk concentrate
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • 471 from palm
  • natural flavour
  • milk chocolate coating

skim milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Chocolate Coating, Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Cream, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Skim Milk Concentrate, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471 From Palm), Vegetable Gums, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Colour (160B)

Check Woolworths Mini Ice Cream Sticks Classic Vanilla 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Mini Ice Cream Sticks Classic Vanilla 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go