Is Woolworths Mud Cake With Icing Mix 530g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • modified starch
  • natural vanilla flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Starch, Modified Starch, Raising Agents, Iodised Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier, Anti Foaming Agent (900A), Chocolate Icing Mix: Sugar, Tapioca Starch

Check Woolworths Mud Cake With Icing Mix 530g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Mud Cake With Icing Mix 530g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking