Is Woolworths Musk Sticks 320g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural musk flavour
- beef gelatine
- humectant
natural musk flavour
Dietitian noteMusk is a reddish-brown substance secreted from animal glands.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup (Glucose, Preservative (223) (Sulphites)), Beef Gelatine, Coconut Oil, Humectant (420), Natural Colour (Carmines), Natural Musk Flavour
Check Woolworths Musk Sticks 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Musk Sticks 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Musk Sticks 320g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


